Recommended Posts

Organizations with POE deployments may have an interest in monitoring port level power statistics for their POE switches.

PowerOverEthernet_PortLevel has locator code 3D9TYM and should be available for import after it has been approved by our monitoring team

This DataSource is based on the CISCO-POWER-ETHERNET-EXT-MIB and includes the following datapoints:

Normal datapoints
PortAdditionalStatus    .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.5
PortDeviceDetected    .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.3
PortDiscoverMode    .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.2
PortIeeePd    .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.4
PortMaxPwrDrawn    .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.10
PortPwrAllocated    .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.7
PortPwrAvailable    .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.8
PortPwrConsumption    .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.9
PortPwrMax    .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.6

Complex datapoints
MaxPercentPowerUsed    if(un(PortMaxPwrDrawn*100/PortPwrAvailable),0,(PortMaxPwrDrawn*100/PortPwrAvailable))    > 90
PercentPowerUsed        if(un(PortPwrConsumption*100/PortPwrAvailable),0,(PortPwrConsumption*100/PortPwrAvailable))     > 90
PowerThresholdExceeded    if(gt(PortPwrMax,0), (if(gt(PortMaxPwrDrawn*100/PortPwrAvailable,PortPwrMax),(PortMaxPwrDrawn*100/PortPwrAvailable),0)),0)    > 0 - This datapoint will alert if the power drawn by a device exceeds the power available to the port 

2019-04-26_11-51-24.png

2019-04-26_11-53-13.png

Edited by Trevor Evenson
Formatting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now