Recommended Posts

Organizations with POE deployments may have an interest in monitoring port level power statistics for their POE switches.

PowerOverEthernet_PortLevel has locator code 3D9TYM and should be available for import after it has been approved by our monitoring team

This DataSource is based on the CISCO-POWER-ETHERNET-EXT-MIB and includes the following datapoints:

Normal datapoints
PortAdditionalStatus    .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.5
PortDeviceDetected    .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.3
PortDiscoverMode    .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.2
PortIeeePd    .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.4
PortMaxPwrDrawn    .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.10
PortPwrAllocated    .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.7
PortPwrAvailable    .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.8
PortPwrConsumption    .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.9
PortPwrMax    .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.6

Complex datapoints
MaxPercentPowerUsed    if(un(PortMaxPwrDrawn*100/PortPwrAvailable),0,(PortMaxPwrDrawn*100/PortPwrAvailable))    > 90
PercentPowerUsed        if(un(PortPwrConsumption*100/PortPwrAvailable),0,(PortPwrConsumption*100/PortPwrAvailable))     > 90
PowerThresholdExceeded    if(gt(PortPwrMax,0), (if(gt(PortMaxPwrDrawn*100/PortPwrAvailable,PortPwrMax),(PortMaxPwrDrawn*100/PortPwrAvailable),0)),0)    > 0 - This datapoint will alert if the power drawn by a device exceeds the power available to the port 

2019-04-26_11-51-24.png

2019-04-26_11-53-13.png

Edited by Trevor Evenson
Formatting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.